Western Digital Red vs Seagate IronWolf
Both lines are on Synology's and QNAP's official compatibility lists — this is not a "which works" question, but a "which fits your machine and workload" one. Everything below is read from the vendors' own HCLs, refreshed daily.
Western Digital Red prices Seagate IronWolf prices
Head-to-head on the official list
| Western Digital Red | Seagate IronWolf | |
|---|---|---|
| Listed on official HCLs | 370 models | 617 models ✓ |
| Largest listed capacity | 14 TB | 32 TB ✓ |
| Smallest listed capacity | 1 TB | 1 TB |
| Part numbers on list | 26 | 79 ✓ |
| Product line | NAS | NAS |
Which should you buy?
Coverage-wise, Western Digital Red appears on more NAS machines (370 vs 617) — for an older or unusual model that margin can matter. Within the same tier, the honest answer is: pick the cheaper part number at your target capacity, then verify it on your exact model's page.
Both lines overlap on 244 NAS models — if yours is one of them, either drive is officially supported.
Popular part numbers (most-listed 12 of 26 / 79)
Western Digital Red
- WD20EFAX — 2TB, 195 models
- WD60EFAX — 6TB, 194 models
- WD40EFAX — 4TB, 147 models
- WD30EFAX — 3TB, 147 models
- WD60EFRX - 68L0BN1 — 6TB, 140 models
- WD20EFRX — 2TB, 140 models
- WD10EFRX — 1TB, 140 models
- WD40EFRX - 68WT0N0 — 4TB, 139 models
- WD30EFRX - 68EUZN0 — 3TB, 133 models
- WD40EFRX - 68N32N0 — 4TB, 133 models
- WD30EFRX - 68N32N0 — 3TB, 132 models
- WD50EFRX - 68L0BN1 — 5TB, 129 models
Seagate IronWolf
- ST4000VN008 — 4TB, 324 models
- ST3000VN007 — 3TB, 295 models
- ST6000VN0041 — 6TB, 281 models
- ST12000VN0008 — 12TB, 280 models
- ST1000VN002 — 1TB, 279 models
- ST10000VN0004 — 10TB, 278 models
- ST8000VN004 — 8TB, 277 models
- ST14000VN0008 — 14TB, 274 models
- ST7000VN0002 — 7TB, 273 models
- ST2000VN004 — 2TB, 260 models
- ST6000VN001 — 6TB, 260 models
- ST10000VN0008 — 10TB, 243 models
NAS models that list both lines
These machines officially support both Western Digital Red and Seagate IronWolf — your real decision is workload and price, not compatibility.